SSAA Gun Sales - Australia’s most comprehensive firearms and accessories trading website

2014 SA Steel Challenge invitational match

27 September 2014 - Adelaide Pistol & Shooting Club

[ Action Match ]

On September 27, some 54 competitors took the opportunity to participate in a Steel Challenge invitational match at the Adelaide Pistol & Shooting Club. Most had never had the chance to shoot Steel Challenge before, as it had been off the South Australian shooting calendar for some time. However, after a thorough brief on the match structure and the scoring, four squads of shooters were sent on their way to contest the eight stages.

Self-loading pistols dominate the international Steel Challenge competitions and this invitational match was no different, with 48 of the entries choosing to use self-loaders in the Open, Standard and Production divisions. Rimfire and Revolver were the remaining divisions.

It was great to see members of many other clubs make the effort to attend and the SSAA, as well as IPSC and PA were all well represented. Competitors ranging from novices to current IPSC Australia Team representatives and a Grand Master IPSC shooter all found the stages harder than they looked, with most having some fast strings but finding consistent runs harder to do.

The larger-than-expected turnout slowed things down, but as with every first attempt, lessons were learned and improvements will be addressed. At the end of a long day, medals were presented to the place getters in the five divisions and all agreed that we should make it a regular fixture throughout the year.

Thank you to the SSAA South Australia Executive Committee and the Adelaide Pistol & Shooting Club, its members and executive committee. A special thanks also to Leon, Sue and Judy.

Overall results
 NameClassM1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8TotalDivision winner
1Damien CurtisOpen-Semi Auto10.239.9313.413.6317.3614.0413.2410.13101.96Open 1st
2Rhys ArthurOpen-Semi Auto14.5113.6917.1317.2615.3914.9311.5313.11117.55 
3Phil EdwardsOpen-Semi Auto14.0312.8415.4114.315.6418.4312.915.47119.02 
4Darren CrozierOpen-Semi Auto18.7114.517.2517.2915.1714.59.7514.82121.99 
5Natalie AndersonOpen-Semi Auto13.8813.4120.0218.2314.0216.5813.0413.36122.54 
6Brian GraceOpen-Semi Auto15.9315.7917.1415.8714.5818.5211.0914.18123.1 
7Michael GeorgiouOpen-Semi Auto15.3415.316.9317.7116.8119.3712.8313.95128.24 
8Simon HewettMetallic-Semi Auto14.2714.5617.7718.3319.9718.7912.3815.8131.87Standard 1st
9Jake TraceyOpen-Semi Auto15.5713.8818.6319.0818.6121.3712.3115.41134.86 
10Justin ArthurOpen-Semi Auto16.1117.6820.3120.9218.2222.7211.7314.45142.14 
11Bill WoodMetallic-Semi Auto20.9418.8619.2920.3621.8522.8813.0715.45152.7 
12Trevor WilkinOpen-Semi Auto18.1117.4521.221.4618.724.5716.4117.21155.11 
13Glen TabeOpen-Semi Auto18.9326.1424.0319.4620.3222.0813.8113.82158.59 
14Joseph ChaptiniMetallic-Semi Auto19.6817.8923.8622.652222.6715.6514.9159.3 
15Mark TraceyMetallic-Semi Auto17.4418.3423.7924.1922.5323.5113.7617.31160.87 
16Tony MitchellOpen-Semi Auto15.4319.9620.0123.220.4822.9115.3824.06161.43 
17Brenton HayesMetallic-Semi Auto19.1316.8127.7520.6120.3723.4715.7819.57163.49 
18Trevor MichellOpen-Semi Auto22.9121.7419.7220.819.2224.715.5321.49166.11 
19Phil WegenerMetallic-Semi Auto18.8316.3626.3130.8821.1721.3716.2120.6171.73 
20Dave OrtegaMetallic-Semi Auto21.6718.9823.8424.4622.9424.5215.1621.33172.9 
21Brent LaslettMetallic-Semi Auto24.6418.6426.2822.7820.3625.4216.7524.46179.33 
22Ped RowattOpen-Semi Auto16.6517.217.6220.760.7619.2614.9513.51180.65 
23Gassan ChaptiniMetallic-Semi Auto21.2319.7124.72621.8627.416.2823.94181.12 
24Konrad BanasiakMetallic-Revolver24.2323.3725.3123.7425.3123.7917.7621.49185Revolver 1st
25Leon OvensMetallic-Semi Auto18.9721.6729.8825.9224.9726.5817.2420.07185.3 
26Michael ClearyMetallic-Semi Auto22.4922.1129.2827.6521.0628.1715.7721.58188.11 
27Juro CrkounikMetallic-Semi Auto19.9621.2726.9426.9927.9229.6315.5724.05192.33 
28Kym WebberRimfire22.2917.9731.6631.0531.5228.317.218.22198.21Rimfire 1st
29Chris GardnerRimfire25.0817.8247.2224.3421.9328.1715.4620.17200.19 
30Brian KeleyMetallic-Semi Auto26.4225.331.8324.6624.6430.7715.1121.79200.52 
31Arturo DavidOpen-Semi Auto22.0726.3827.0429.4324.3824.5529.4121.59204.85 
32Des LilleyOpen-Semi Auto23.8424.2731.0832.1325.628.3617.2323.11205.62 
33Bernhard CottonProduction28.0422.325.0433.1725.7631.7617.2922.86206.22Production 1st
34Gavin McDonaldOpen-Semi Auto27.0721.1729.3641.6925.4129.3817.420.47211.95 
35Josh HurnSingle Action23.5724.3624.1327.9846.8630.7716.2623.45217.38 
36John ChomikMetallic-Revolver24.6822.4441.9233.6527.3536.4625.2725.57237.34 
37Nathan ChaptiniProduction26.8523.1948.5543.4830.136.3216.925.68251.07 
38Carrie HughesMetallic-Semi Auto29.1232.5834.1931.4333.5141.7521.329.46253.34 
39Arthur PamfilloOpen-Semi Auto23.9232.543.9536.7824.0357.8215.1532.12266.27 
40Murray PhillipsMetallic-Semi Auto28.7325.2739.2944.7831.7448.5928.7230.04277.16 
41Jane TraceyMetallic-Semi Auto40.6433.4442.8544.337.4147.1819.5825.83291.23 
42Travis MitchellMetallic-Semi Auto37.1535.3359.7846.1849.2660.1726.0531.36345.28 
43Mark BakerOpen-Semi Auto23.6119.0112020.3326.9524.4214.32120368.64 
44Gary JonesMetallic-Semi Auto26.3821.8412031.1330.6825.6214.34120389.99 
45Amanda FittonProduction43.4882.0351.7269.4240.5841.3237.838.22404.57 
46Tifanny DavidProduction52.1662.2376.5563.0355.8659.327.5836.71433.42 
47Peter BlackmoreOpen-Semi Auto12012023.7426.9622.323.1512020.87477.02 
48Vic BinadayMetallic-Semi Auto53.6989.5164.1862.9380.6878.7826.665.09521.46 
49Wadi ChaptiniMetallic-Semi Auto19.2721.7812024.481209014.07120529.6 
50Kym BlackmoreMetallic-Semi Auto12012031.436.4146.538.2312028.74541.28 
51Dana CottonProduction61.6457.81105.8591.7459.669.3233.4974.6554.05 
52Rob HatswellOpen-Semi Auto18.2712012019.3512090120120727.62 
53Rodney ParkesRimfire12021.961201201209046.92120758.88 
54Laszlo TordaMetallic-Semi Auto120120107.0612074.487.75120120869.21 

National E-newsletter

The SSAA National E-newsletter is a subscription email service available FREE of charge to SSAA members. It includes current and upcoming news, views and events about firearms ownership, sport shooting and recreational hunting issues, important SSAA news, special offers and time-sensitive news.

Facebook Feed

National Membership

[email protected]

+61 (0) 2 8805 3900

PO Box 282, Plumpton NSW 2761