SSAA Gun Sales - Australia’s most comprehensive firearms and accessories trading website

2017 SSAA Southern Highlands True Grit Cowboy Lever Action Silhouette Shoot

25-26 February 2017 - Bowral Pistol Club

[ Rifle Metallic Silhouette ]

A stunning first 40 out of 40 by Mick Hutton was still not good enough to seal top spot in the 2017 SSAA Southern Highlands True Grit Cowboy Lever Action Silhouette Shoot at Bowral Pistol Club over the weekend of February 25 and 26.

Mick achieved his feat in the Pistol Cartridge Grade 3x40-shot matches which earned him an Australian record. However, he fell away in the later stages to be overtaken by Russell Teale, of SSAA Wodonga. Russell finished first past the post, with his 105 eclipsing Mick’s total of 104. It wrapped up a triple triumph for Russell, who also came out on top in the Smallbore Grade 3 x 40-shot and the overall 2-Gun count.

However, Mick has been too busy to dwell on his disappointment. He is now back in the desert of central Australia, where he spends about six months of the year organising outback tours. He has also moved home from South Australia, where he was a member of SSAA Parra branch, to New South Wales. Currently, he is in the process of signing up to join the SSAA Canowindra outlet.

The Bowral meeting was attended by 44 shooters, whose line-up also included four juniors. Kathy Tobler, of the host club, had helped to organise the event together with her husband, Robert, who was Match Director. Kathy was pleased with how things went but sounded a note of sympathy for Mick.

“He had a blinder early on but then lost his way,” said Kathy. “That can happen and you find that it’s the master of consistency who usually finishes up as the winner.

“It was a bit of a choke on a grand scale as he only managed to hit the foot of his final target.”

Kathy was among the entrants and was happy with her performance, which saw her land sixth spot in the 2-Gun rankings. Alas, Robert missed out on a top 10 berth.

The couple also had their daughters Annie, 15, and Grace, 14, competing in the junior brackets.

“Annie has been shooting since she was about eight years old and has some Australian National titles to her name so it was no real surprise that she did quite well,” said Kathy.

Smallbore 3x40-shot grade results

PlaceNameGradeScore
1Russell TealeM109
2Graeme WhatmanM102
3Mick HuttonM88
1Brett RandallAAA100
2Kathy ToblerAAA87
3Paul SchuhkraftAAA86
1Jim BuckleyAA96
2Kym PrehnAA79
3Daniel JohnstonAA78
1Ron WilliamsA73
2Connie BeadellA66
3Annie ToblerA61
1Rebecca DeanJnr 15+86
2Annie ToblerJnr 15+61
1Brooklyn RandallJnr U1575
2Grace ToblerJnr U1554

Pistol Cartridge 3x40-shotgrade results

PlaceNameGradeScore
1Russell TealeM106
2Mick HuttonM105
3Graeme WhatmanM90
1Shane PfiefferAAA88
2Jim BuckleyAAA86
3Adam VineAAA85
1Rebecca DeanAA94
2Daniel JohnstonAA79
3Lyn MuirheadAA75
1Brooklyn RandallA73
2Connie BeadellA58
3Col PhelpsA54
1John HallB53
1Rebecca DeanJnr 15+94
2Annie ToblerJnr 15+20
1Brooklyn RandallJnr U1573
2Grace ToblerJnr U1544

2-Gun top 10

PlaceNameSmallborePistol CartridgeScore
1Russell Teale109106215
2Mick Hutton88105193
3Graeme Whatman10290192
4Jim Buckley9686182
5Rebecca Dean8694180
6Kathy Tobler8785172
7Brett Randall10071171
8Shane Pfieffer7788165
9Adam Vine7585160
10Daniel Johnston7879157
1Rebecca Dean (Jnr 15+)8694180
2Annie Tobler (Jnr 15+)612081
1Brooklyn Randall (Jnr U15)7573148
2Grace Tobler (Jnr U15)544498

National E-newsletter

The SSAA National E-newsletter is a subscription email service available FREE of charge to SSAA members. It includes current and upcoming news, views and events about firearms ownership, sport shooting and recreational hunting issues, important SSAA news, special offers and time-sensitive news.

Facebook Feed