2018 National Junior Challenge Canberra ACT

12-15 July 2017 - SSAA ACT

[ Junior Sports Shooting ]

National Junior Challenge

3 Gun Agg - Results 

Name State Age group RMS Ranking 3 Positional Ranking Field Rifle Ranking  3 Gun Aggregate 3 Gun Ranking
               
Kelsey Rawlings SA <15 1 1 2 4 1st
Aidan Wells ACT <15 3 5 1 9 2nd
Xavier Romanes NT <15 4 4 3 11 3rd
Kyle Noack SA <15 2 2 7 11  
Robert Milton VIC <15 7 3 5 15  
Owen Kelly ACT <15 4 6 6 16  
Angus Williams NT <15 6 7 4 17  
Jett Thomson ACT <15 8 8 8 24  
Annamieke Brown ACT <15 9 10 9 28  
               
3 Gun Aggregate tie for 3rd place decided by the highest Field Rifle Match Score + 3 Positional Match Score
               
Katarina Kowplos SA <18 1 1 1 3 1st
Eamon Waters ACT <18 2 4 3 9 2nd
Nicole Worthley SA <18 5 3 2 10 3rd
Sinee Khanprasert ACT <18 4 2 4 10 4
Claire Ison NSW <18 3 10 5 18 5
April Buttress VIC <18 9 5 7 21 6
Michael Collier VIC <18 8 6 9 23 7
Jade McBride VIC <18 6 7 12 25 8
Jack Rasmussen VIC <18 13 8 6 27 9
Sabrina Chessor NSW   <18 7 12 8 27 10
Annabelle Meriton VIC <18 14 9 10 33 11
Casey Pratt ACT <18 11 13 12 36 12
Matthew Casey ACT <18 11 16 15 42 13
Matthew Redpath ACT <18 17 11 17 45 14
Jason Delaney ACT <18 9 17 19 45 15
Harrison King VIC <18 18 18 14 50 16
Jack Sutton VIC <18 16 20 16 52 17
Kylie Handley VIC <18 21 19 18 58 18
Angus Thompson ACT <18 18 21 20 59 19
               
3 Gun Aggregate tie for 3rd place decided by the highest Field Rifle Match Score + 3 Positional Match Score

 

Rifle Metallic Silhouette - Results

Name State Age Group Chickens Pigs Turkeys Rams Total Ranking & Position
Kelsey Rawlings SA <15 6 4 2 5 17 1st
Kyle Noack SA <15 4 6 1 5 15 2nd
Aidan Wells ACT <15 4 4 3 2 13 3rd
Xavier Romanes NT <15 2 4 2 1 9  
Owen Kelly ACT <15 4 3 1 1 9  
Angus Williams NT <15 3 2 3 0 8  
Robert Milton VIC <15 2 1 0 4 7  
Jett Thomson ACT <15 2 1 1 1 5  
Annamieke Brown ACT <15 1 1 0 0 2  
Katarina Kowplos SA <18 9 8 6 7 30 1st 
Eamon Waters ACT <18 9 9 8 3 29 2nd
Claire Ison NSW <18 7 5 4 6 22 3rd
Sinee Khanprasert ACT <18 6 4 5 5 20  
Nicole Worthley SA <18 6 7 4 2 19  
Jade McBride VIC <18 5 6 4 1 16  
Sabrina Chessor NSW <18 5 5 1 4 15  
Michael Collier VIC <18 1 6 4 3 14  
April Buttress VIC <18 4 5 0 4 13  
Jason Delaney ACT <18 2 6 2 3 13  
Casey Pratt ACT <18 5 4 2 1 12  
Matthew Casey ACT <18 5 2 2 3 12  
Jack Rasmussen VIC <18 4 3 2 2 11  
Annabelle Meriton VIC <18 2 3 2 3 10  
Brandon Patton ACT <18 4 3 1 2 10  
Jack Sutton VIC <18 2 4 0 3 9  
Matthew Redpath ACT <18 2 2 1 2 7  
Angus Thompson ACT <18 3 3 0 0 6  
Harrison King VIC <18 3 1 1 1 6  
Blake Sutton VIC <18 2 2 1 1 6  
Kylie Handley VIC <18 1 2 0 1 5  

 

Field Rifle - Results

Name State Age Group Rapid Fire Offhand Stand Post Sit / Kneel Total Position
Aidan Wells ACT <15 90 90 88 89.01 357.01 1st
Kelsey Rawlings SA <15 86.01 87 87 93 353.01 2nd
Xavier Romanes NT <15 84 82.01 86 82.01 334.02 3rd
Angus Williams NT <15 75 87.01 85 85.01 332.02  
Robert Milton VIC <15 66 84 81.01 93.02 324.03  
Owen Kelly ACT <15 59 77 82 91.01 309.01  
Kyle Noack SA <15 64 77 73 75 289  
Jett Thomson ACT <15 45 55 76 77 253  
Annamieke Brown ACT <15 23.01 46 81 78.01 228.02  
Matthew Lloyd ACT <15 50 47 42 60 199  
Katarina Kowplos SA <18 93 99 92.01 97.02 381.03 1st 
Nicole Worthley SA <18 85.01 94.01 97 98.05 374.07 2nd
Eamon Waters ACT <18 82 93.01 94.01 96.01 365.03 3rd
Sinee Khanprasert ACT <18 93.01 89 90.02 91.01 363.04  
Claire Ison NSW <18 78.01 85.01 96.03 95 354.05  
Jack Rasmussen VIC <18 80 87.01 88.01 96 351.02  
April Buttress VIC <18 82 88.02 91.01 89 350.03  
Sabrina Chessor NSW <18 83 90.01 82 94.02 349.03  
Michael Collier VIC <18 85.01 84 87.01 91 347.02  
Annabelle Meriton VIC <18 73 86.01 92.02 92 343.03  
William Cook ACT <18 84 80 84 82 330  
Jade McBride VIC <18 55 85.01 85 95.01 320.02  
Casey Pratt ACT <18 78 83 78.01 81.01 320.02  
Harrison King VIC <18 66 69 86 86 307  
Matthew Casey ACT <18 71 65 83 75 294  
Jack Sutton VIC <18 68 55 79 90.03 292.03  
Matthew Redpath ACT <18 56 75 80 77.01 288.01  
Kylie Handley VIC <18 66 67.01 61 90 284.01  
Jason Delaney ACT <18 56.01 74.01 65 63 258.02  
Angus Thompson ACT <18 65 30 81 73 249  

3 Positional - Results

Name State Age Group Prone Offhand Sit / Kneel Total Ranking
Kelsey Rawlings SA <15 176 158 186.01 520.01 1st
Kyle Noack SA <15 155.02 100.01 151.01 406.04 2nd
Robert Milton VIC <15 133 98 171 402 3rd
Xavier Romanes NT <15 122 102 160 384  
Aidan Wells ACT <15 157 102 114 373  
Owen Kelly ACT <15 129 109 113.01 351.01  
Angus Williams NT <15 129 105 113 347  
Jett Thomson ACT <15 140.01 73 132.01 345.02  
Matthew Lloyd ACT <15 108 34 145 287  
Annamieke Brown ACT <15 96.01 12 117 225.01  
Katarina Kowplos SA <18 192.05 188.05 195.02 575.12 1st
Sinee Khanprasert ACT <18 193.05 181.01 184.01 558.07 2nd
Nicole Worthley SA <18 185.01 174.02 192.03 551.06 3rd
Eamon Waters ACT <18 191 177.01 183.01 551.02  
April Buttress VIC <18 181.01 118.01 178 477.02  
Michael Collier VIC <18 153.01 130 180.01 463.02  
Jade McBride VIC <18 178.01 108 174.01 460.02  
Jack Rasmussen VIC <18 163 124.01 171.02 458.03  
Annabelle Meriton VIC <18 150.01 115 177.01 442.02  
Claire Ison NSW <18 162 86 165.02 413.02  
Matthew Redpath ACT <18 143 103.01 157.01 403.02  
Sabrina Chessor NSW <18 82 109 183 374  
Casey Pratt ACT <18 135 54 165 354  
Blake Sutton VIC <18 120 65 164.02 349.02  
William Cook ACT <18 143.01 62 142.01 347.02  
Matthew Casey ACT <18 165 75 106 346  
Jason Delaney ACT <18 157.01 54 109 320.01  
Harrison King VIC <18 141 50 129 320  
Kylie Handley VIC <18 91 69 98 258  
Jack Sutton VIC <18 122 51 66 239  
Angus Thompson ACT <18 99 52.01 81 232.01  

10 metre Scoped Air Rifle

Name  State Age Group Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4 Card 5 Card 6 Card 7 Card 8 Total Ranking
Kelsey Rawlings SA <15 50.04 49 50 46.01 47.02 49.04 47 45 383.11 1st
Kyle Noack SA <15 45 43.01 43.01 47 46.03 41 39 48.02 352.07 2nd
Xavier Romanes NT <15 40.01 41 42 44.01 37 45.02 45 40 334.04 3rd
Robert Milton VIC <15 45.01 42.01 44.01 47 42 34 32 40 326.03  
Owen Kelly ACT <15 46 39 38 39 39 43 38.01 40.01 322.02  
Aidan Wells ACT <15 46 45 38 38 34 32 42 40.01 315.01  
Angus Williams NT <15 30 24 35 44 29 30 23 25.01 240.01  
Jett Thomson ACT <15 13 29.01 31 30 21 20 21 37 202.01  
Annamieke Brown ACT <15 30.01 18.01 5 29.01 14 24 5 38 163.03  
Nicole Worthley SA <18 50.02 50.03 48.04 50.01 50.03 50.04 50.03 50.01 398.21 1st
Katarina Kowplos SA <18 49.03 50.02 50.01 50.01 50.05 50.01 49.03 50.01 398.17 2nd
Sinee Khanprasert ACT <18 50.03 50 49.01 48.01 50.04 49.04 50.01 50.03 396.17 3rd
Eamon Waters ACT <18 49.03 50.02 49.02 49.03 50.01 48 49.01 47 391.12  
Jack Rasmussen VIC <18 40 40.01 45.02 46.02 40 34 36 45 326.05  
Claire Ison NSW <18 34 33 40 38 36 45 45.02 48.01 319.03  
Sabrina Chessor NSW <18 28 44.01 30 39.01 43 44 39.01 41 308.03  
Casey Pratt ACT <18 25 37 42.01 42 34 43 39 39.02 301.03  
Matthew Redpath ACT <18 29 36 31.01 42 40 44 43 29 294.01  
April Buttress VIC <18 33 41 40 37 28 28 40 28 275  
Jason Delaney ACT <18 43.01 22 30 32 43 28 34 39 271.01  
Matthew Casey ACT <18 35 32 40 46 39 27 23 26 233  
Angus Thompson ACT <18 33 21 25 38 42.01 27 15 29.01 230.02  

National E-newsletter

The SSAA National E-newsletter is a subscription email service available FREE of charge to SSAA members. It includes current and upcoming news, views and events about firearms ownership, sport shooting and recreational hunting issues, important SSAA news, special offers and time-sensitive news.

Facebook Feed

National Membership

[email protected]

+61 (0) 2 8805 3900

PO Box 282, Plumpton NSW 2761