SSAA Queensland State Field Rifle Championships

22-24 August 2014 - SSAA Fraser Coast Branch

[ Field Rifle, 3-Positional, Scoped Air Rifle and NRA Any Sight ]
Rimfire Field Rifle
  Name Branch Age Grade Rapid Offhand Stand Post Sit Post Total Place
1 Allan MURRAY Ipswich   AA 87 96.03 95.01 96.04 374.08 1st  AA
2 Robert MORLEY Oakey   AA 88 91 93 95.02 367.02 2nd  AA
3 Brendan GUSE Sunshine Coast   A 88 94.02 94 90 366.02 1st  A
4 Sue MURRAY Brisbane   A 85.01 84.01 95.01 98.02 362.05 2nd  A
5 Greg RIEMER Gympie   AA 90.01 90 86 96.03 362.04 3rd  AA
6 Peter TWADDELL Newcastle NSW Vet AA 90.01 87.01 92.02 92.02 361.06 1st  V
7 Shane HINSLEY Sunshine Coast   B 89.01 92 87.01 93.02 361.04 1st  B
8 Andrew BARNES Oakey   AA 90 82 91 97.03 360.03  
8 Merv BREWSTER Fraser Coast   B 88 86 90.01 96.02 360.03 2nd  B
10 Peter RUDDER Toowoomba Vet A 82 89.01 88.02 96.02 355.05 3rd A / 2nd V
11 Anthony PUDDICOMBE Mackay   A 79 91 92.02 91.01 353.03  
12 Neil HEMPSALL Oakey   AA 76 86 90 96.01 348.01  
13 Shane PFEIFFER Fraser Coast   B 91 84 78.01 92 345.01 3rd  B
14 Jason HARTFIEL Fraser Coast   A 83 87.01 78 94 342.01  
15 Robert ENGWIRDA Mackay   A 82.01 75.01 88 94.03 339.05  
16 Steve ELLSUM Fraser Coast Vet B 70 79 84 92.01 325.01 3rd  V
17 Jim CRAN Morinish   A 84.01 80.01 71.01 89.02 324.05  
18 Zac BREWSTER Fraser Caost 15+ C 71 82 87 83.01 323.01 1st C / 1st 15+
19 Douglas SMITH Sunshine Coast   C 58 74.01 93.01 92 317.02 2nd  C
19 Jeff BENNETT Fraser Coast   C 64 86.01 83 84.1 317.02 3rd  C
21 Craig ORPHANT Gympie   A 70 83 71 77 301  
22 Lachlan BENNETT Fraser Caost 15+ C 80 80.01 65 71 296.01 2nd  15+
23 Brett GOLDEN Southport 15+ C 53 43 39 68 203 3rd  15+
24 Nathan BURNS Southport U15 C 35 47 40 48 170 1st  U15
Centrefire Field Rifle
  Name Branch Age Grade Rapid Offhand Stand Post Sit Post Total Place
1 Robert MORLEY Oakey   A 97 92.02 94.02 93.01 376.05 1st  A
2 Allan MURRAY Ipswich   AA 93 90 94.01 98.02 375.03 1st AA
3 Robert ENGWIRDA Mackay   A 96.02 84.01 89 98.01 367.04 2nd  A
4 Peter TWADDELL Newcastle NSW Vet AA 97 83 87 90 357 2nd AA / 1st V
5 Brendan GUSE Sunshine Coast   B 90.02 87.01 87 91 355.03 1st  B
5 Jason HARTFIEL Fraser Coast   AA 91.01 88 82.01 94.01 355.03 3rd  AA
7 Sue MURRAY Brisbane   A 84 91 85.01 93 353.01 3rd  A
8 Merv BREWSTER Fraser Coast   B 88 87.01 83.01 91 349.02 2nd  B
9 Shane HINSLEY Sunshine Coast   B 87 88 89.02 84 348.02 3rd  B
10 Lachlan BENNETT Fraser Cast 15+ C 90 83 94 80 347 1st C /1st 15+
11 Anthony PUDDICOMBE Mackay   A 93 72 81 96.01 342.01  
12 Andrew BARNES Oakey   B 92 88 90 61 331  
13 Neil HEMPSALL Oakey   A 87 81 65 91.01 324.01  
14 Jim CRAN Morinish   A 73 73 81 90 317  
15 Douglas SMITH Sunshine Coast   B 86 62 84.01 81 313.01  
16 Steve ELLSUM Fraser Coast Vet B 78 56 79.02 84 297.02 2nd V
17 Greg RIEMER Gympie   AA 96.02 85 89 23 293.02  
18 Jeff BENNETT Fraser Coast   B 91 76 44 66 277  
19 Shane PFEIFFER Fraser Coast   C 85.01 71 35 85 276.01 2nd  C
20 Zac BREWSTER Fraser Coast 15+ C 84 47 90 52 273 3rd C / 2nd 15+
21 Greg BURNS Southport   C 69 35 68 7 179  
22 Craig ORPHANT Gympie   B 73.01 18 0 0 91.01  
23 Peter RUDDER Toowoomba Vet AA 91 0 0 0 91 3rd  V
Rimfire NRA 3-Position
  Name Branch Age Grade Prone Sit/Kneel Offhand Total Place
1 Brendan GUSE Sunshine Coast   A 161.02 151.03 140 452.05 1st A
2 Jason HARTFIEL Fraser Coast   B 186.05 154 107.01 447.06 1st B
3 Greg RIEMER Gympie   AA 178.03 135 133.01 446.04 1st AA
4 Shane PFEIFFER Fraser Coast   C 155.01 149.01 111.01 415.03 1st C
5 Merv BREWSTER Fraser Coast   C 161.01 124 127 412.01 2nd C
6 Robert ENGWIRDA Mackay   C 166.02 125 106 397.02 3rd C
7 Anthony PUDDICOMBE Mackay   B 165.01 119.01 100 384.02 2nd B
8 Shane HINSLEY Sunshine Coast   C 169.03 107.01 85 361.04  
9 Steve ELLSUM Fraser Coast Vet C 151.01 124 63 338.01 1st Vet
10 Jeff BENNETT Fraser Coast   C 133 106 89 328  
11 Douglas SMITH Sunshine Coast   C 157.01 90.01 69 316.02  
12 Jim CRAN Morinish   C 157 75 77 309  
13 Lachlan BENNETT Fraser Coast 15+ C 121 77 72 270 1st 15+
14 Nathan BURNS Southport U15 C 102.02 28 65 195.02 1st U15
15 Brett GOLDEN Southport 15+ C 85 25 17 127 2nd 15+
Centrefire 4-Position
  Name Branch Age Grade Prone Sit Kneel Offhand Total Place
1 Jason HARTFIEL Fraser Coast   B 99.02 89 86 84.01 358.03 1st  B
2 Greg RIEMER Gympie   A 97.02 90 67 72 326.02 1st  A
3 Robert Engwirda Mackay   C 95.02 75 74 75 319.02 1st  C
4 Merv BREWSTER Fraser Coast   C 92 73 83 70 318 2nd  C
5 Brendan GUSE Sunshine Coast   C 88.01 59 82.01 79 308.02 3rd  C
6 Anthony PUDDICOMBE Mackay   C 89.01 79 65 70 303.01  
7 Shane HINSLEY Sunshine Coast   C 84 65 55 76 280  
8 Jeff BENNETT Fraser Coast   C 84 80 73 42 279  
9 Steve ELLSUM Fraser Coast Vet C 76 61 80 52 269 1st  Vet
10 Lachlan BENNETT Fraser Caost 15+ C 71 64 66 59 260 1st  15+
11 Jim CRAN Morinish   C 67 58 56 68 249  
12 Shane PFEIFFER Fraser Coast   C 77 74 64 30 245  
13 Douglas SMITH Sunshine Coast   C 79.01 69 47 49 244.01  
Field Rifle 2-Gun Aggregate
  Name Branch Age RF CF Total Place
1 Allan MURRAY Ipswich   374.08 375.03 749.11 1st
2 Robert MORLEY Oakey   367.02 376.05 743.07 2nd
3 Brendan GUSE Sunshine Coast   366.02 355.03 721.05 3rd
4 Peter TWADDELL Newcastle NSW Vet 361.06 357 718.06 1st Vet
5 Sue MURRAY Brisbane   362.05 353.01 715.06  
6 Shane HINSLEY Sunshine Coast   361.04 348.02 709.06  
7 Merv BREWSTER Fraser Coast   360.03 349.02 709.05  
8 Robert ENGWIRDA Mackay   339.05 367.04 706.09  
9 Jason HARTFIEL Fraser Coast   342.01 355.03 697.04  
10 Anthony PUDDICOMBE Mackay   353.03 342.01 695.04  
11 Andrew BARNES Oakey   360.03 331 691.03  
12 Neil HEMPSALL Oakey   348.01 324.01 672.02  
13 Greg RIEMER Gympie   362.04 293.02 655.06  
14 Lachlan BENNETT Fraser Coast 15+ 296.01 347 643.01 1st 15+
15 Jim CRAN Morinish   324.05 317 641.05  
16 Douglas SMITH Sunshine Coast   317.02 313.01 630.03  
17 Steve  ELLSUM Fraser Coast Vet 325.01 297.02 622.03 2nd Vet
18 Shane PFEIFFER Fraser Coast   345.01 276.01 621.02  
19 Zac BREWSTER Fraser Coast 15+ 323.01 273 596.01 2nd 15+
20 Jeff BENNETT Fraser Coast   317.02 277 594.02  
21 Peter RUDDER Toowoomba Vet 355.05 91 446.05 3rd Vet
22 Craig ORPHANT Gympie   301 91.01 392.01  
Positional Rifle 2-Gun Aggregate
  Name Branch Age RF CF Total Place
1 Jason HARTFIEL Fraser Coast   447.06 358.03 805.09 1st
2 Greg RIEMER Gympie   446.04 326.02 772.04 2nd
3 Brendan GUSE Sunshine Coast   452.05 308.02 760.07 3rd
4 Merv BREWSTER Fraser Coast   412.01 318 730.01  
5 Robert ENGWIRDA Mackay   397.02 319.02 716.04  
6 Anthony PUDDICOMBE Mackay   384.02 303.01 687.03  
7 Shane PFEIFFER Fraser Coast   415.03 245 660.03  
8 Shane HINSLEY Sunshine Coast   361.04 280 641.04  
9 Steve ELLSUM Fraser Coast Vet 338.01 269 607.01 1st Vet
10 Jeff BENNETT Fraser Coast   328 279 607  
11 Douglas SMITH Sunshine Coast   316.02 244.01 560.03  
12 Jim CRAN Morinish   309 249 558  
13 Lachlan BENNETT Fraser Coast 15+ 270 260 530 1st 15+
4-Gun Aggregate
  Name Branch Age RF Field CF Field NRA RF 3P CF 4P Total Place
1 Jason HARTFIEL Fraser Coast   342.01 355.03 447.06 358.03 1502.13 1st
2 Brendan GUSE Sunshine Coast   366.02 355.03 452.05 308.02 1481.12 2nd
3 Merv BREWSTER Fraser Coast   360.03 349.02 412.01 318 1439.06 3rd
4 Greg RIEMER Gympie   362.04 293.02 446.04 326.02 1427.12  
5 Robert ENGWIRDA Mackay   339.05 367.04 397.02 319.02 1422.13  
6 Anthony PUDDICOMBE Mackay   353.03 342.01 384.02 303.01 1382.07  
7 Shane HINSLEY Sunshine Coast   361.04 348.02 361.04 280 1350.10  
8 Shane PFEIFFER Fraser Coast   345.01 276.01 415.03 245 1281.05  
9 Steve ELLSUM Fraser Coast Vet 325.01 297.02 338.01 269 1229.04 1st Vet
10 Jeff BENNETT Fraser Coast   317.02 277 328 279 1201.02  
11 Jim CRAN Morinish   324.05 317 309 249 1199.05  
12 Douglas SMITH Sunshine Coast   317.02 313.01 316.02 244.01 1190.06  
13 Lachlan BENNETT Fraser Coast 15+ 296.01 347 270 260 1173.01 1st 15+

National E-newsletter

The SSAA National E-newsletter is a subscription email service available FREE of charge to SSAA members. It includes current and upcoming news, views and events about firearms ownership, sport shooting and recreational hunting issues, important SSAA news, special offers and time-sensitive news.

Facebook Feed

National Membership

[email protected]

+61 (0) 2 8805 3900

PO Box 282, Plumpton NSW 2761